Monday, March 31, 2008

...and it just keeps on snowing in Steamboat!


SNOW: 10" (24 hrs); 16"(48 hrs); Base: 82"; Total: 478"
CONDITIONS: Snow, Snow, and more Snow!
LIFTS: 16/18
TRAILS: 165/165
TEMP: 32/13



Just when Steamboat locals were getting used to the idea of Spring, old man winter lodged himself over Steamboat in the form of yet another winter storm. The Steamboat Ski Resort received another 10 inches of snow overnight, and so far this Monday, it has been snowing all day!

Get up early to enjoy this snow. Not just because Fresh Tracks are abundant. But also because, it's not the light, dry and fluffy snow for which Steamboat has become the Champagne Powder Snow capital. The snow is a little heavier and denser and by lunch time you will be more than ready for the a Yard Sale wood fired pizza at Slopeside Bar and Grille. As Riley Polumbus from the Steamboat Ski Resort Straight Talk Report so eloquently explains, "Soft and slow, it's thick enough to keep your speed in check but light enough to feel like you are soaring...."

"Cascading along in my own little world and before I knew it I was just left of Sunset, above Duster. Today's powder seemed more like a day in January, not so much because of its water content (it's 11% at mid-mountain), or because of its depth, more so because this is another fresh start. Tabla Rasa, a clean slate."

After exerting every last little bit of your energy on the mountain, head home to one of ResortQuest's hot tubs, or to the **new** Old Town Hot Springs, or best of, the Strawberry Park Hot Springs.

Not here to find your own powder stash?? There's still time. Along with an incredible 82" base, activities and entertainment this weekend in Steamboat Springs are infinite. Check out the Steamboat Ski Resort Springalicious Festival....


  • STEAMBOAT PILOT & TODAY ARTICLE: Steamboat Springs — Spring officially began March 20, but Mother Nature has other ideas.

    The city of Steamboat Springs and vicinity are under a snow and blowing snow advisory until 6 p.m. this afternoon, with the National Weather Service predicting between 5 and 10 inches of snow in town before the storm system leaves the area. Gusty winds up to 40 mph are expected to cause areas of blowing and drifting snow. ...Read complete Steamboat Weather Article.

Monday, March 24, 2008

SNOW: 0" (24 hrs); 0"(48 hrs); Base: 72"; Total: 52"
CONDITIONS: Packed Powder
LIFTS: 16/18
TRAILS: 165/165
TEMP: 49/20.


Snow finally fell on Steamboat last Thursday to ensure the 2007/2008 ski season is in fact the snowiest ski season on record. This past weekend, the Steamboat Pilot and today was knee-deep in articles (and photos) about the history of Steamboat Springs weather patterns.

Perhaps the most talked about article was the Pilot's "Steamboat Hits 450 Inch Mark" which presented all kinds of graphs, statistics, quotes and photos of Steamboat's record snowfall. Here is a taste:

The numbers

  • 8,400,000
    Pounds of scoria spread on local roadways by city snowplows
  • $106,000
    Money spent on truck rentals for hauling snow
  • 1,300
    Overtime hours logged by city snowplow drivers
  • 75,000
    Cubic yards of snow hauled out of town
  • 450
    Inches of snow to fall on Mount Werner since October, a new record
  • 23
    Snow removals, by dump truck, in Ski Time Square and along Lincoln Avenue
  • 0
    Days of school cancelled because of snow by the Steamboat Springs School District

Top Steamboat winters

  • 2007-08: 450 inches and counting
  • 1996-97: 447.75 inches
  • 1983-84: 447.5 inches
  • 1995-96: 441.25 inches
  • 2005-06: 432 inches
  • 1992-93: 423.5 inches
  • The ski area surpassed the 300-inch mark for the season Feb. 1; six days later, it surpassed the 350-inch mark on Feb. 7; and on March 2, it surpassed the 400-inch mark. These three key milestones were reached within a month’s time.

Tom Ross from the Steamboat Pilot and Today was perhaps unimpresed by the storm last Thursday that was supposed to deliver 14 inches of powder snow and only coughed up 4 inches. But, he was impressed by Jim Fain's passion for Colorado weather: "He’s so engrossed with snowfall statistics that he compiled an 11-page bound booklet this month. It is crammed with every statistic he could find about seasonal snowfall and ski area visitation — not just for Steamboat, but for the entire state of Colorado."

Fain's book raises some very interesting questions about Steamboat's record snowfall. Read complete "Winter of Powder Eating Grins."

Statistics, opinions and facts aside, Tom Ross is correct when he notes "The winter of 2007-08, with back-to-back-to-back 100-inch months, will always be remembered as the season of constant powder-eating grins..."

Snowiest Season on Record! Officially!!


It is official!!! After weeks of talking about being x-inches away from the snowiest season on record, the Steamboat Ski Resort finally reached the record-breaking milestone on Friday March 21, 2008.
If you weren't up on the ski resort on Friday, you missed out on Hershey Kisses in the gondola line and entertainment from the Worried Men. You also missed grins from ear to ear on every local and Steamboat guest alike. There was a feeling that we were all living and skiing history.
The Steamboat Ski Resort Official Press Release reports: "With more than 37 feet of Champagne Powder® snow this winter, the Steamboat Ski Resort will finish the 2007/2008 season in record fashion, breaking its previous season snow record of 447.75 inches set in 1996/1997.
“Despite early forecasts calling for a warmer and drier winter, big snows, often the norm in Steamboat, were a common occurrence and provided a season full of epic powder days,” said Chris Diamond, president & chief operating officer for Steamboat Ski & Resort Corporation. “Powderhounds will have plenty of powder tales to tell for years or at the very least until the cycle begins again with the opening of the 2008/2009 season on November 26th.”
On Thursday, a storm blanketed the resort with 4 inches at mid-mountain and the summit resulting in a 74-inch base at mid-mountain and 97-inch base at the summit, moving the season snowfall total to 450 inches, 2.25 inches more than the previous record-breaking season. Currently, the top-three season snow totals for Steamboat include this year’s 450 (& counting); 447.75 in 1996/97; and 447.5 in 1983/84.
In addition to establishing a new all-time snowfall record and registering a “four-wire winter”, the resort hit three key milestones within just a month of each other: surpassing 300-inch mark on 2/1/08; six days later surpassing 350-inch mark on 2/7/08; and on March 2nd surpassing the 400-inch mark. Furthermore, Steamboat-Ski Town, U.S.A. received more than 100 inches of snow for three months (December, January & February) for the first time in resort history.
Since November 21st, snow has fallen 91 out of 122 days (74.5%) with 51 of those days recording four or more inches. This season at mid-mountain, the resort has seen 17 inches in October; 23 inches in November; 126 inches in December (3rd snowiest); 129 inches in January (2nd snowiest) and 104 inches in February (2nd snowiest); and 51 inches in March for a combined total of 450 inches (37.5 feet).
“With each additional flake over the next few weeks, a new snowfall record will be set,” continued Diamond. “With just over two weeks left in the record-breaking snow season, spring skiing/riding in Steamboat should definitely not be missed.”




Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Today's Snow Report

SNOW: 0" (24 hrs); .5"(48 hrs); Base: 74"; Total: 445.5" (2.5 INCHES TO GO TO SET RECORD!!!)
CONDITIONS: Packed Powder
LIFTS: 16/18
TRAILS: 165/165
TEMP: 36/15.

The Steamboat Ski Resort is inching its way to setting the record. We have woken to a dusting of snow on the past two mornings, but not enough to close in on the ultimate goal. However, there is snow in the forecast for the next few days. Is this finally the record breaking storm?

Friday, March 14, 2008

7 inches of new snow and record about to be toppled!

SNOW: 7" (24 hrs); 7"(48 hrs); Base: 77"; Total: 445" (3 INCHES TO GO TO SET RECORD!!!)
CONDITIONS: Powder/Packed Powder
LIFTS: 16/18
TRAILS: 165/165
TEMP: 35/10.


The weather forecasters were pretty accurate about the potential of Steamboat's latest storm. Last night as the snow piled up, "...it appeared increasingly likely the winter of 2007-08 will be remembered as the most prolific snow year in Mount Werner’s recorded history." The Steamboat Ski Resort reported 7 inches of new powder snow this morning, and more is on its way!

Unfortunately, I am not out seeking powder stashes today, so I must turn to Kat, Steamboat Ski Resort's Straightalk Snow Reporter: "...And a powder day it is. A lovely creamy fresh 7 inches of new snow did a fine job of covering up the Spring Conditions under it. Although the visibility was a challenge on Storm Peak this morning, I found that Sunshine Bowl was just under the clouds. The snow is fast so you don't need a lot of vertical. This made for really nice laps through the trees around Sunshine lift and the "O Clock" runs.

"Now as I take a break to write this report, the sun is breaking through the clouds and the lower mountain is glorious. I am sure the racers competing in the Nastar races are psyched to see the sun. We are so close to that record snowfall, you can almost feel it. Next time it snows I think we'll have it in the bag. Until then enjoy the fresh pow and the Spring sun."

Thursday, March 13, 2008

Snow storms in the weather forecast!


SNOW: 0" (24 hrs); 0"(48 hrs); Base: 72"; Total: 438"
CONDITIONS: Packed Powder
LIFTS: 16/18
TRAILS: 165/165
TEMP: 41/21.

Snow is in the Steamboat Springs weather forecast for the next week. Is this going to be the snow that dumps a few extra inches on the Steamboat Ski Resort and tops the record as the snowiest ski season on record?
Snow storms aside, Steamboatians and our visiting friends have enjoyed almost a week of glorious skiing days, abundant with sunshine and perfect temperatures. After all this powder snow, we certainly needed a good dose of vitamin D, and we need to give our legs a break from all these epic powder days. Bring on the groomer skiing.
The skiing and snowboarding conditions in Steamboat are idyllic and spring skiing is going to be as good as it gets. Don't put aways those skis and boards just yet!
The Steamboat Ski Resort will close on April 6, 2008 -- not for lack of snow. To celebrate an epic ski season, the resort is launching The inaugural Springalicious Festival, April 5 & 6. Events included the Annual Cardboard Classic, a new SPLASHDOWN pond skimming competition and three free concerts by American Relay, The Radiators and Susan Tedeschi.
The Cardboard Classic, Steamboat’s traditional rite of spring, and the new SPLASHDOWN Pond Skimming competition will act as the cornerstone events for Springalicious. The Cardboard Classic will celebrate its 28th year on Saturday, April 5th, featuring homemade cardboard crafts racing to a hysterical finish. New this year, entries will be limited to 50 crafts and there will be a $10/per craft entry fee that will be donated to Yampa Valley Recycles.
For the first year ever, Springalicious will feature a SPLASHDOWN Pond Skimming Competition Sunday, April 6th. Steamboat’s bravest (and maybe craziest) skiers/riders will attempt to cross an ice-cold pond at the base of the mountain, while being judged on distance, outfit creativity, and crowd response. SPLASHDOWN Entries will be limited to 75 individuals with a $25 entry fee. In addition to the new H2O event, Springalicious will feature something just for kids- a Jib Jam featuring a variety of small park features just for kids on April 6th at 3:15pm.
To top it off, you can stay in one of ResortQuest Steamboat's vacation rentals for 3 nights, and get your last night free! Arrive in Steamboat on Friday April 4th, ski Saturday, Sunday and play hooky on Monday!

Friday, March 7, 2008

25 inches to go to set the Steamboat snow record!

SNOW: 6" (24 hrs); 15"(48 hrs); Base: 76"; Total: 436"
CONDITIONS: Powder/Packed Powder
LIFTS: 16/18
TRAILS: 165/165
TEMP: 34/12

Check-out the latest Steamboat Ski Resort Skiing Video


Each day I talk to people all over the country and everyone always asks about the weather. Well, it's sunny one minute, lightly snowing the next, dumping snow the next, and before you know it the clouds have parted again. The snow just keeps on coming.

We've had another 16 inches of fresh snow in 48 hours and 10 inches overnight, 5 inches falling after the Steamboat ski resort closed. Yep! It's another powder day in Steamboat Springs.


We're only 25 inches away from the all-time snow record! Steamboat recorded a 400-inch Champagne Powder snow season for just the 6th time since 1979/80. This is the fastest the resort has reached the 400-inch level and is just three inches ahead at this date of the record holding 1995/1996 season when it finished the season with 460.25 inches.


Monday, March 3, 2008

Best Weekend of the Season!

SNOW: 6" (24 hrs); 15"(48 hrs); Base: 76"; Total: 414"
CONDITIONS: Powder/Packed Powder
LIFTS: 16/18
TRAILS: 165/165
TEMP: 32/11

This weekend was my best weekend of the year so far. Sure, I have had several epic powder skiing days this year, days which definitely go down in my top 10 ever. But this weekend was the perfect combination of weather ...
Saturday was a perrrrrfect blue-bird day. Being warm and sunny, there was no need to rush up to the ski resort before a lazy sleep-in and a big breakfast. Chris and I cruised around the mountain, enjoying fast groomers and soft moguls. For the first time this year, we made it to Slopeside Bar to enjoy Sunshine and Sunshine Wheat Beer with friends. Sunny days and extended apres skiing are definitely some of my favorite winter days.
Then, on Sunday we woke up to 9 inches of new snow!!! Alas, no sleep-in. But it was worth it! The conditions were unexpected, and brilliant. Definitely one of my best days ever. First, we dropped into the trees to the left of Heavenly Daze and around Teds Ridge. The powder was untracked and sailing over my knees... and this was only the beginning. Every run we took on Sunday was hypnotic. Every run we found was untracked. I couldn't believe our luck!
The Steamboat Ski Resort continues to report new records for this season. These stats translate to personal stats for all of our resident ski bums. 414 inches of snow means that we can expore deeper and deeper into Steamboat's infamous trees. Ski terrain for the very first time, terrain that can only be dreamed of when there is enough snow to cover the natural hazards. No matter how long any of us have been here, and now matter how many days we have each skied, I challenge anyone who believes they have skied every possible run on the mountain.This is the beauty of the Steamboat Ski Resort.
So, what are the latest stats?
Steamboat Ski Resort Press Release, March 3, 2008: "Steamboat recorded another snow milestone this morning, recording a 400-inch Champagne Powder snow season for just the 6th time since 1979/80. This is the fastest the resort has reached the 400-inch level and is just three inches ahead at this date of the record holding 1995/1996 season when it finished the season with 460.25 inches."
"Since November 21st, snow has fallen 78 out of 103 days (75.7%) with 45 of those days recording four or more inches. This season at mid-mountain, the resort has seen 17 inches in October; 23 inches in November; 126 inches in December (3rd snowiest); 129 inches in January (2nd snowiest) and 104 inches in February (2nd snowiest); and 9 inches in March for a combined total of 408 inches (34 feet).
In addition to registering another four-wire winter, the resort hit three key milestones within just a month of each other: surpassed 300-inch mark on 2/1/08; six days later surpassed 350-inch mark on 2/7/08; and today surpassed the 400-inch mark. Furthermore, Steamboat-Ski Town, U.S.A.® received more than 100 inches of snow for three consecutive months (December, January & February) for the first time in resort history."
Spring skiing in Steamboat Springs is undoubtedly going to be excellent. Unfortunately, there's only 5 more weeks to enjoy this memorable season. Epic snow won't keep the steamboat ski resort open after April 6, but by then, I am itching to get on my mountain bike anyway.

Wednesday, February 27, 2008

Record Snow at the Steamboat Ski Area

SNOW: 0" (24 hrs); 9"(48 hrs); Base: 73"; Total: 399"
CONDITIONS: Packed Powder
LIFTS: 16/18
TRAILS: 165/165
TEMP: 38/20
Today, front page of the Steamboat Pilot & Today Newspaper has the headline "Snow By The Hundreds" blazened across the front. It is official! The Steamboat Ski Resort is reporting record snowfall for three straight months.



"For the first time on record, the Steamboat Ski Area has seen three straight months — December, January and February — with at least 100 inches of snow. Ski Corp. spokeswoman Heidi Thomsen said the resort’s current records go back to the winter of 1979-80. The resort’s current total snowfall is 399 inches at mid-mountain."
"...With 40 days left before the resort’s April 6 closing, this season already is Steamboat’s sixth-snowiest. The resort needs just less than 50 inches of snow for the snowiest winter on record at Mount Werner."
...Read the entire "Snow by the Hundreds" article.




The Steamboat Ski Area on Tuesday was about 48 inches away from breaking the 1996-97 snowfall record.
...Watch Steamboat Pilot & Today Video.

Tuesday, February 26, 2008

13 inches in 48 hours; 9 inches of snow overnight

SNOW: 9" (24 hrs); 13"(48 hrs); Base: 76"; Total: 399"
CONDITIONS: Powder/Packed Powder
LIFTS: 16/18TRAILS: 165/165
TEMP: 33/10


Yesterday I escaped work at ResortQuest a little early and went for a snowshoe up on Emerald Mountain at the Howelsen Hill Ski Area in downtown Steamboat Springs. To start, the clouds were moody but not threatening; by the time we trudged down the mountain we were caked in big fat fluffy flakes of snow. It was dumping.

Looks like the storm continued through the night and buried the Steamboat Ski Resort in another 9 inches at mid-mountain, and 13" of snow at the summit. This morning, the mountain was socked in, but this afternoon, the clouds have sailed on and the sky is so blue it hurts to look at it.

Sounds like Steamboat's Straightalker, Kat Murphy, experienced the best of the powder day today, and enthusiastically explained: "Yet another powder day in Steamboat! Yesterday and last night more snow fell on the mountain, filling in yesterdays ski tracks and leaving a fresh canvas for powder hounds to carve and design. We have a phrase for it..." Total Reclaim " or just TR . All you need to do is go back to the place you last skied and see if you can still see your tracks. If not, then you are lucky enough to experience TR."

"...The snow this week has a bit more moisture in it. A sign of Spring and slightly more moderate temperatures. Your skis really float on top of it. It is consistent and creamy and makes for really enjoyable carving."

Monday, February 25, 2008

It is snowing again! 6 inches overnight

SNOW: 6" (24 hrs); 8"(48 hrs); Base: 69"; Total: 92"
CONDITIONS: Powder/Packed Powder
LIFTS: 16/18
TRAILS: 165/165
TEMP: 34/12F.


It has been a very long time since I contributed to this blog. The honest truth is that I had been away for two weeks to celebrate my wedding in Steamboat, at Catamount Golf Club House.

In that two weeks, Steamboat had epic skiing and riding conditions, and tons and tons of snow. So much snow in fact that several people attending my wedding almost didn't make it (although their flights were affected by the weather in Chicago, not at the Steamboat/Hayden Airport). Choosing to have a Steamboat winter wedding is not without complications, but everything and everyone came together perfectly!

Tons and tons of snow (nearly 100 inches!) ensured that my friends and family from all over the US and all the way from Australia experienced the best skiing days of their life. Believe me, many of these people are extremely well traveled and have skied all over the world. But Steamboat served up it's finest powder snow in the first two- to three- weeks of February. Best of all, I wasn't here in my office typing about the conditions, instead, I was out and about on the Steamboat Ski Resort, carving up the trails.

Now, after a week of mixed sunshine and warmer conditions, the clouds have rolled in again and the latest storm system has dropped 8 inches of snow so far. Looks like this weather will stick around for a few days, followed by sunshine later in the week, and then more snow to come on the weekend. Spring Break is just around the corner and it doesn't get any better than Steamboat right now!

Here are a few photos from the past few weeks...
Chris and I on our Steamboat Winter Wedding day, Feb 8.



Steamboat Springs Winter Carnival, Feb 9.

Steamboat Springs Winter Carnival, Feb 9.



Steamboat's Valentines Day Torchlight and Fireworks Display, Feb 14

Steamboat's Valentines Day Torchlight and Fireworks Display, Feb 14Steamboat's Valentines Day Torchlight and Fireworks Display, Feb 14




Steamboat Strawberry Park Hot Springs

Steamboat Strawberry Park Hot Springs

...another note: I just love Riley's comments on her Steamboat Straighttalker Snow Report today: "While Hollywood rolled out the red carpet for the 80th Annual Academy Awards last night, we've rolled out the white carpet for yet another powder day in Ski Town, USA® a creamy-dreamy 6-8" at 5 a.m. with more falling from the sky. As Hollywood reached their milestone of 80 years, we are nearing our milestone of 400" just having surpassed the 32 foot mark. Keep it coming! "

Friday, February 1, 2008

Steamboat Powder Alert! 13" Overnight, 14"+ Expected Today/Tonight!

SNOW: 13" (24 hrs); 21"(48 hrs); Base: 75"; Total: 308"
CONDITIONS: Powder! Powder! Powder!
LIFTS: 16/18
TRAILS: 163/163
TEMP: 24/-1 F.

For those of us lucky enough to call Steamboat home, this morning was definitely the day to use (or abuse!) the powder clause! We awoke to quite a surprise - a winter storm blew in overnight, blanketing Steamboat with 13 inches of perfect powder, and better yet, 14+ inches on the way today and tonight. It's time to break out your fattest skis & hit the slopes! Check out our latest specials & join us for what continues to be an epic ski season...